Invited speakers, panellists and chairs 2017

Innovative individual and community based refugee trauma recovery interventions were showcased by invited presenters from around Australia, New Zealand and the world, in plenary sessions, expert panels, and pre-conference workshops in 2017.

International Plenary Speakers

Victor Madrigal-Borloz
International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims, Denmark

Suzanne Jabbour
Director, Restart Center (Refugee Trauma), Lebanon

Dr Stuart Turner
Consultant Psychiatrist, Trauma Centre, London, UK

Dr Alison Strang
Research Fellow, Queen Margaret University Scotland

Australia and New Zealand Plenary Speakers

Paris Aristotle AM
CEO, Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture, VIC

Susan Elliott
Long Time Refugee Practitioner and Lecturer, NZ

Prof Derrick Silove AM
University of NSW Professor of Psychiatry

Dr Angela Nickerson
Senior Lecturer, Director Masters of Psych (Clinical), UNSW

Prof Zachary Steel
St John of God Professorial Chair of Trauma and MH NSW

Tracy Worrall
Chief Executive Officer, QPASTT

Jorge Aroche
Chief Executive Officer, STARTTS NSW

Adjunct Assoc Prof Eileen Pittaway
Centre for Refugee Research, UNSW

Invited Panellists

Dr Jessica Carlsson
Head of Research, Transcultural Competence Centre for Psychiatry, Denmark

Prof Richard Bryant
Director, Traumatic Stress Clinic, NSW Westmead Millennnium Institute

Violet Roumeliotis
CEO, Settlement Services International NSW

Mary Willems
Program Coordinator, Refugee and Migrant Services, Anglicare NT

Dr Andrea Northwood
Director of Client Services, Centre for Victims of Torture (CVT), USA

Jamila Padhee
Deputy CEO, MDA, Queensland

Mariano Coello
Clinical Services and Research Coordinator, STARTTS NSW

Om Dhungel
Association of Bhutanese in Australia

Dr Mitchell Smith
Director, NSW Refugee Health Service

Joseph Szwarc
Research and Policy Manager, VFST, VIC

Jasmina Bajraktarevic
Community Services Coordinator, STARTTS, NSW

Thomas Albrecht
UNHCR Regional Representative Canberra

Adbullah Alikhil
Executive Producer, SBS Pashto Radio Program

Shukufa Tahiri
Afghan Hazara Community, Refugee Council of Australia, RCAN

Raphael Manirakiza
Burundian Community, Clinical Psychologist

Bernadette McGrath
CEO, OSSTT, Manus Island and Nauru

April Pearman
Manager Professional Standards and Research, ASeTTS

David Manne
Human Rights Lawyer, Executive Director, Refugee Legal

Fernanda Torresi
Community Relationships Manager, QPASTT

Rev John Jegasothy
Tamil Community, Vaucluse and Sydney Tamil Uniting Church

Dr Christine Phillips
Medical Director, Companion House Medical Service, ACT

Kim De Deckker
Refugee Student Support Team, NSW Department of Education

Dr Ida Kaplan
Direct Services Manager, Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture (VFST)

Dr Fatin Shabbar
Research and Teaching Academic, University of South Australia

Dr Belinda Liddell
Neuroimaging Program Director, Refugee Trauma Recovery Program, UNSW

Sejla Murdoch
Neurofeedback Counsellor, Psychologist, STARTTS NSW

Carmen Lazar
Centre Manager, Assyrian Resource Centre NSW

A/Prof Roger Gurr
Clinical Director, Headspace Youth Early Psychosis Program, Western Sydney

Priscilla Bul
Australian National University, South Sudanese Community

Stephen Said
Student Wellbeing and Pastoral Care, Sydney Catholic Schools

Elisabeth Pickering
School Counsellor, Cabramatta High School English Intensive Centre

Mikhail Kallon
Sierra Leonean Community, School Learning Support Off, NSW Dept. Educ.

Felix Ryna
Director, Training for Change

Esta Paschalides-Chilas
Government and Member Relations Manager, SSI NSW

Dr Martin Cohen
Deputy Commissioner, NSW Mental Health Commission

Naomi Brown
Child and Youth Coordinator, QPASTT