Conference Program

An outline of the conference program appears below on this page.

You can download the full conference program by clicking the link below.

Wednesday, 29 March 2017

Pre-Conference Workshops – 6 concurrent sessions

9:00-17:00

1A. Early Childhood, Refugee Families and Trauma (half day)

1B. Neurofeedback and PTSD (half day)

2A. The Internalisation of Trauma: How trauma manifests and is worked through symbolically in the psyche (half day)

2B. Expressive therapies (half day)

3. Biofeedback as a Tool for Self-Regulation (one day) (9.30am-4.30pm)

4A. Delivering Evidence-Based Parenting Interventions to Exceptional Populations: Ideas for Bridging the Gap (half day)

4B. TBC

5A. School’s In for Refugees (half day)

5B. TBC

6A. Building Resilience through Community Engagement (half day)

6B. TBC

18:00-20:00

Conference Launch Cocktail Party

Thursday, 30 March 2017

9:00-10:30

Plenary 1

International, regional and national perspectives on refugee trauma recovery and resettlement

Keynote speakers:

  • Suzanne Jabbour, Director, Restart Center for Victims of Violence and Torture, Lebanon
  • Professor Derrick Silove, Foundation University of New South Wales Professor of Psychiatry, Liverpool Hospital, NSW
  • Paris Aristotle AM, CEO, Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture (VFST), VIC

MC: Victor Madriagl-Borloz, Secretary-General, International Council for the Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (IRCT)

10:30-11:00

Morning tea break (complementary)

Oral Paper Presentations A – 7 concurrent sessions

11:00-12:30

A1. Neuroscience
A2. Clinical – Children and Young People
A3. Clinical Assessment and Screening
A4. Asylum Seekers
A5. Education and Employment
A6. Community Interventions
A7. Service Delivery

12:30-13:30

Break

Expert Panel Discussions – 7 concurrent sessions

13:30-14:30

Panel 1: What makes for a successful resettlement program?
Panel 2: What happens when people are unable to resettle? Challenges of supporting asylum seekers and TPV holders?
Panel 3: Advances in refugee trauma interventions and research: Where to from here?
Panel 4: Capacity building refugee communities: How to facilitate a better recovery environment?
Panel 5: The triangulation of health, mental health and refugee trauma services?
Panel 6: Children and the school environment: How do we ensure interventions are trauma and attachment informed?
Panel 7: English acqusition and employment: How does knowledge of the impact of trauma on the brain inform service delivery?

14:30-15:30

Poster Presentations

15:00-15:30

Afternoon tea break (complimentary)

15:30-17:00

Plenary 2

Clinical perspectives on refugee trauma recovery and resettlement

Keynote speakers:

  • Dr Stuart Turner, Psychiatrist, Trauma Clinic London UK
  • Dr Belinda Liddell, Research Fellow, Neuroimaging Program Director, Refugee Trauma Recovery Program, University of NSW, NSW
  • Jorge Aroche, CEO, NSW Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors (STARTTS), NSW

MC: Professor Zachary Steel, St John of God Professorial Chair of Mental Health, School of Psychiatry, University of NSW, NSW

19:00-Midnight

Conference Dinner

Friday, 31 March 2017

9:00-10:30

Plenary 3

Community perspectives on refugee trauma recovery and resettlement

Keynote speakers:

  • Dr Alison Strang, Research Fellow and Psychologist, Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
  • Susan Elliot, Refugee Practitioner and Lecturer, New Zealand
  • Tracy Worrall, Chief Executive, Queensland Program of Assistance to Survivors of Torture and Trauma (QPASTT), QLD

MC: Associate Professor Eileen Pittaway, Director Centre for Refugee Research, University of NSW, NSW

10:30-11:00

Morning tea break (complementary)

Oral Paper Presentations B – 7 concurrent sessions

11:00-12:30

B1. Post Traumatic Stress
B2. Expressive Therapies
B3. Early Childhood
B4. Asylum Seekers
B5. Schools and Young People
B6. Community Interventions
B7. Service Delivery

12:30-13:30

Break

Oral Paper Presentations C – 7 concurrent sessions

13:30-15:00

C1. Supporting Clinicians and Others
C2. Trauma and the Body
C3. Clinical Treatment Approaches
C4. Families
C5. Schools and Young People
C6. Community Interventions
C7. Service Delivery

15:00-15:30

Afternoon tea break (complimentary)

15:30-17:00

Plenary 4

Q&A panel – TBC